Best Day Trips from Rome by train or car service

by / Sunday, 15 December 2013 / Published in Limo service in Rome and Italy

Best Day Trips from Rome

What are the best day trips from Rome? Are you spending a few days in Rome and looking for a day trip? There is plenty of choice for tours from Rome and you will surely find the one that is right for you. Tiber Limousine Service provides car services in Italy and obviously sells private limo services with a car and a driver but it is also nice to give to all tourists visiting our website and planning a vacation in Rome all information in order to let them visit the best touristic towns around Rome on their own, using the train. We obviously hope you will book some of our private Day Tours from Rome if it fits in your budget.

Introduction

The cost of a car service is of course higher than using a train but in the end it might be the best choice especially if you are a large group. let’s say more than 4 or 5 people, if we consider the cost of fast trains and the advantage of having a private driver at your disposal for an entire day. Did you also consider the fact that if your hotel in Rome is not near to Termini Station you have to take a bus or a taxi to go to the station in the morning and then back to the hotel at the end of the day trip, when you are certainly tired?

First of all you must decide whether to remain in Rome surrounding area, or go to another region, for example in Tuscany. Paradoxically, it may be easier to go to Florence in Tuscany than it is to visit Hadrian’s Villa near Tivoli and this because there are no fast trains that arrive in small towns. Therefore Florence and Naples are the two best destinations for day trips from Rome if you want to travel very comfortable in a modern and fast train.

The fast trains from Trenitalia are called “Le Frecce”, that is “The Arrows” in English, and there are three types: Frecciarossa (Red Arrow), Frecciargento (Silver Arrow), Frecciabianca (White Arrow). On Frecciarossa trains you have Wi-Fi connection to the Internet.

Day trip from Rome to Florence by train or car service

Florence Cathedral with dome and bell tower - Florence and Siena tour from Rome

How far is Florence from Rome and how long does it take by train?

Florence is approximately 170 miles from Rome and we suggest a fast train to reach it. Most of fast Trenitalia trains leave from Rome Termini Station, you’ll arrive in Florence Santa Maria Novella Station, near to Florence city center, and it takes approximately 1 hour and 31 minutes. If you want a cheaper alternative you can take a regional train, but it take at least 3 hours and 30 minutes!

How much it costs by train from Rome to Florence and train departure times in the morning

The price depends on the train (Frecciarossa, Frecciargento or Frecciabianca) and the departure time.
Here are the trains we suggest to take in the morning but you must always visit Trenitalia website to read the departure and arrival times and find the ticket prices because they might change.
If your hotel is very near to Termini station and you can go there in a few minutes you can try and take these trains:

  • Departure from Rome Termini Station at: 7:05 am
    Arrival at Firenze S. M. Novella Station at: 8:36 am
    Duration: 1 hour 31 minutes
    Train: FRECCIAROSSA
    Price starting from: 39.00 €
  • Departure from Rome Termini Station at: 7:20 am
    Arrival at Firenze S. M. Novella Station at: 8:51 am
    Duration: 1 hour 31 minutes
    Train: FRECCIAROSSA
    Price starting from: 43.00 €

But perhaps it will impossible to eat your breakfast at the hotel so most of you will choose the following trains:

  • Departure from Rome Termini Station at: 7:50 am
    Arrival at Firenze S. M. Novella Station at: 9:22 am
    Duration: 1 hour 32 minutes
    Train: FRECCIARGENTO
    Price starting from: 43.00 €
  • Departure from Rome Termini Station at: 8:20 am
    Arrival at Firenze S. M. Novella Station at: 9:51 am
    Duration: 1 hour 31 minutes
    Train: FRECCIAROSSA
    Price starting from: 43.00 €

How to get from Florence Santa Maria Novella Train Station to Florence city center

To tell to truth, Florence isn’t a big town so when you arrive at Florence train station you are just a few minutes from the city center. First of all, outside the train station you can visit the Basilica of Santa Maria Novella, just a few meters from the station. Then you don’t need to take a bus but simply walk for about 10 minutes and you’ll reach Piazza della Signoria, in the very hearth of Florence’s historic center.

What to do in Florence

This is left to you, we only suggest that you should not try the impossible mission of visiting all attractions in Florence that you have found on your guide book! You simply cannot, try to enjoy the atmosphere of Florence and only visit the most important monuments, without going in a hurry.

  • UFFIZI GALLERY AND ACCADEMIA

    If you’re the kind of tourist who loves to visit museums you must absolutely visit the Uffizi Gallery and the Accademia and because of the long lines you should buy your tickets in advance online. This is the official website of the two museums:
    Uffizi Gallery and Accademia

    Remember that Uffizi Gallery and Accademia are closed on Mondays! They are open from Tuesday to Sunday: 8:15am – 6:50pm. The cost of a full price ticket is 6.50 € but it might be higher if there is an exhibition the day of your visit.

    Here is the only official website where you can buy tickets online:
    Tickets for Uffizi Gallery and Accademia

  • PIAZZA DELLA SIGNORIA

    Piazza della Signoria is one of the most famous squares in Italy and it is the heart of the social life of Florence. The first documents attesting the beginnings of the square date back to the 13th-century and over the years the Piazza della Signoria has been increasingly enriched by famous monuments.

  • PALAZZO VECCHIO

    The construction of Palazzo Vecchio started in 1299 and ended only in the sixteenth century by Vasari. Nowadays it is the town hall of Florence. In front of Palazzo Vecchio there is the statue of David, Michelangelo Buonarroti’s famous opera, which is only a replica of the original which is now housed in the Accademia gallery. The tower of the Palazzo Vecchio dates back to the fourteenth century and it is known as the tower of Arnolfo.

  • LOGGIA DEI LANZI

    Its real name is actually Loggia della Signoria, also known as loggia dei Lanzi, because it was shelter of the Landsknecht. It dates from the late fourteenth century and it is characterized by three beautiful arches. Inside the Loggia dei Lanzi, there are some famous sculptures such as, on the left, the Perseus, a bronze statue, masterpiece of Cellini; on the right we can see the Rape of the Sabine Women by Giambologna, and behind these two statues are the Rape of Polyxena, a statue of the nineteenth century, Menelaus and Patroclus, a replica of a Greek statue, and finally Hercules and the Centaur Nessus, another work of Giambologna.

  • PONTE VECCHIO

    Ponte Vecchio (Old Bridge in English) Ponte Vecchio is one of the symbols of Florence and it is of Etruscan origin, but over the centuries it was destroyed and rebuilt many times until the last reconstruction, which dates from the middle of the fourteenth century by Neri di Fioravanti. On the sides of the bridge are lined many shops selling gold and jewelry and the Vasari corridor connecting Palazzo della Signoria to Palazzo Pitti.

Departure times in the evening from Florence Santa Maria Novella Train Station to Rome Termini Station

After a pleasant day in Florence it’s time to go back to Rome. We suggest the following trains:

  • Departure from Firenze S. M. Novella Station at: 6:38 pm
    Arrival at Rome Termini Station at: 8:10 pm
    Duration: 1 hour 32 minutes
    Train: FRECCIARGENTO
    Price starting from: 29.00 €
  • Departure from Firenze S. M. Novella Station at: 6:48 pm
    Arrival at Rome Termini Station at: 8:20 pm
    Duration: 1 hour 32 minutes
    Train: FRECCIARGENTO
    Price starting from: 39.00 €
  • Departure from Firenze S. M. Novella Station at: 7:04 pm
    Arrival at Rome Termini Station at: 8:35 pm
    Duration: 1 hour 31 minutes
    Train: FRECCIAROSSA
    Price starting from: 39.00 €

Cost of a day trip from Rome to Florence by train

Approximately the cost for round-trip transportation by train between Rome and Florence will be:

  • 1 passenger – starting from: 70.00 €
  • 2 passengers – starting from: 140.00 €
  • 3 passengers – starting from: 210.00 €
  • 4 passengers – starting from: 280.00 €
  • 5 passengers – starting from: 350.00 €
  • 6 passengers – starting from: 420.00 €
  • 7 passengers – starting from: 490.00 €
  • 8 passengers – starting from: 560.00 €

Cost of Day tours from Rome to Florence and other Tuscany towns by Tiber Limousine Service

Our car service offers many tours from Rome to Tuscany and just a few are listed on our website because it would be impossible to prepare a webpage for every tour. Please contact Tiber Limousine Service if you want a customized tour to Tuscany:

  • Florence and Siena day tour from Rome
  • Trenitalia. We suggest the following trains to Naples in the morning:

    • Departure from Rome Termini Station at: 7:35 am
      Arrival at Napoli Centrale Station at: 8:45 am
      Duration: 1 hour 10 minutes
      Train: FRECCIAROSSA
      Price starting from: 34.50 €
    • Departure from Rome Termini Station at: 8:45 am
      Arrival at Napoli Centrale at: 9:55 am
      Duration: 1 hour 10 minutes
      Train: FRECCIAROSSA
      Price starting from: 34.50 €

    How to get from Napoli Centrale Station to Naples city center

    Once in Naples Centrale station you are not far from the historic center so you could even just walk.

    Departure times in the evening from Napoli Centrale Station to Rome Termini Station

    • Departure from Napoli Centrale Station at: 7:00 pm
      Arrival at Rome Termini Station at: 8:10 pm
      Duration: 1 hour 10 minutes
      Train: FRECCIAROSSA
      Price starting from: 34.50 €
    • Departure from Napoli Centrale Station at: 7:30 pm
      Arrival at Rome Termini Station at: 8:40 pm
      Duration: 1 hour 10 minutes
      Train: FRECCIAROSSA
      Price starting from: 34.50 €

    Cost of a day trip from Rome to Naples by train

    Approximately the cost for round-trip transportation by train between Rome and Naples will be:

    • 1 passenger – starting from: 70.00 €
    • 2 passengers – starting from: 140.00 €
    • 3 passengers – starting from: 210.00 €
    • 4 passengers – starting from: 280.00 €
    • 5 passengers – starting from: 350.00 €
    • 6 passengers – starting from: 420.00 €
    • 7 passengers – starting from: 490.00 €
    • 8 passengers – starting from: 560.00 €

    Cost of Day tours from Rome to Naples, Pompeii and the Amalfi Coast by Tiber Limousine Service

    Our car service offers many tours from Rome to Naples, Pompeii and the Amalfi Coast. Please contact Tiber Limousine Service if you want a customized tour to Pompeii and the Amalfi Coast:

    Day trip from Rome to Tivoli by train or car service

    Fountain - Tivoli Villa d'Este and Hadrian's Villa tour from Rome

    How far is Tivoli from Rome and how long does it take by train?

    Tivoli is approximately 20 miles from Rome. There are no fast trains to reach Tivoli but only regional trains. Most of them leave from Rome Tiburtina Station, but there are also a few leaving from Rome Termini Station, you’ll arrive in Tivoli train station, not far from the city center, and it takes approximately 1 hour. In the morning there is a train that takes just 49 minutes.

    How much it costs by train from Rome to Tivoli and train departure times in the morning

    The price is really not a problem! It costs less than 3 euros!
    Here are the trains we suggest to take in the morning but you must always visit Trenitalia website to read the departure and arrival times and find the ticket prices because they might change.
    Let’s begin with the train leaving from Rome Termini Station:

    • Departure from Rome Termini Station at: 8:57am
      Arrival at Tivoli Station at: 10:05am
      Duration: 1h 08m
      Train: Regional
      Price starting from: 2.60 €

    If you think the previous train leaves too late in the morning to go to Tivoli then you must reach Rome Tiburtina Station and here are some of the trains leaving from there, the first one is the fastest:

    • Departure from Rome Tiburtina Station at: 7:42 am
      Arrival at Tivoli Station at: 8:31 am
      Duration: 49 minutes
      Train: Regional
      Price starting from: 2.60 €
    • Departure from Rome Tiburtina Station at: 7:46 am
      Arrival at Tivoli Station at: 8:50am
      Duration: 1 hour 4 minutes
      Train: Regional
      Price starting from: 2.60 €
    • Departure from Rome Tiburtina Station at: 8:15 am
      Arrival at Tivoli Station at: 9:17 am
      Duration: 1 hour 2 minutes
      Train: Regional
      Price starting from: 2.60 €

    How to get from Tivoli Train Station to Tivoli city center

    It takes about 15 minutes from Tivoli station to Villa d’Este and during the walk you’ll first encounter another interesting Villa, called Villa Gregoriana. Here is the map for your walk after arrival at the station:


    Bigger Map

    How to get to Hadrian’s Villa from Tivoli

    Hadrian’s Villa is about 3 miles from Tivoli so you cannot walk there and you must take a local bus. There is a bus stop some 300 hundred meters from the entrance of Hadrian’s Villa. We suggest you should remain in Tivoli, though, and visit just Villa d’Este and Villa Gregoriana. A visit to Hadrian’s Villa takes at least 3 hours and the buses from/to Tivoli are not frequent. You can take bus C.A.T. number 4 or 4x in Piazza Garibaldi in Tivoli. Schedule changes on Sundays, there are fewer buses and the service ends just after lunch time, so we suggest you should avoid taking these buses on Sundays. Here is part of the timetable for C.A.T. bus number 4x:

    From Tivoli to Hadrian’s Villa: 9:40 am, 10:35 am, 11.20 am, 12:05 pm, 13:05 pm
    From Hadrian’s Villa to Tivoli: A bus every 50 minutes approximately

    What to do in Tivoli

    • Villa d’Este
    • Hadrian’s Villa
    • Villa Gregoriana

      First of all you can admire Villa Gregoriana from the Gregorian Bridge, during the walk from the station to the Villa d’Este in Tivoli, and it is a huge park area along the river Aniene in the area where there is a large waterfall, called Grande Cascata, about 160 meters high and other less high waterfalls. If you decide to visit Villa Gregoriana you can see the waterfalls from several caves.
      From the Gregorian Bridge you can also see two ancient temples:Temple of Vesta and Temple of the Sibyl.

      • Opening hours:
        Closed on Mondays, unless it is a holiday
        From April to October: 10.00 am – 6.30 pm
        March, November and December: 10.00 am – 4.00 pm
        Tickets: 6.00 €

    Departure times in the evening from Tivoli Station to Rome Tiburtina Station

    Here are some of the trains you can take to come back to Rome after your day trip to Tivoli:

    • Departure from Tivoli Station at: 6:27 pm
      Arrival at Rome Tiburtina Station: 6:59 pm
      Duration: 32 minutes
      Train: Regional
      Price starting from: 2.60 €
    • Departure from Tivoli Station at: 7:07 pm
      Arrival at Rome Tiburtina Station: 7:59 pm
      Duration: 52 minutes
      Train: Regional
      Price starting from: 2.60 €
    • Departure from Tivoli Station at: 7:45 pm
      Arrival at Rome Tiburtina Station: 8:54 pm
      Duration: 1 hour 9 minutes
      Train: Regional
      Price starting from: 2.60 €

    Cost of Day tours from Rome to Tivoli by Tiber Limousine Service

    The cost of a day tour by train to Tivoli is almost zero but obviously a car service offers many advantages and gives you the possibility to visit more interesting towns in the countryside around Rome in just one day. Contact Tiber Limousine Service for customized tours to Tivoli:

TOP